Let’s Grow would like to congratulate our 2016 LET’S GROW (STEAM)X WINNERS

SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY

PreK-2nd Grade

1st Place – Brooklyn Gasser – Another Great Beginnings (Pre-K Program)

2nd Place – Jadin Campbell – Dimon Elementary Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Patrick Cruz Rivera – Dimon Elementary Magnet Academy

3rd Grade – 5th Grade

1st Place – Dachen Diggins – Dimon Elementary Magnet Academy

2nd Place – Jermaine Clark – Rigdon Road Elementary

3rd Place –  Azaria Hickman & Jayla Williams – Downtown Elementary

6th Grade – 8th Grade

1st Place – Jason Rather – Arnold Magnet Academy

2nd Place –  Julie Chen  – Arnold Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Saylor Baxley – Arnold Magnet Academy

9th Grade – 12th Grade

1st Place – Lucky Lowell – Spencer High School

2nd Place – Dallas Upchurch, Jalen Gilyard, & Alex Mclellen – Spencer High School

3rd Place – Kailen De Saussure – Northside High School

ENGINEERING

PreK-2nd Grade

1st Place – Ava Daniels – Dimon Magnet Academy

2nd Place – A’Mya Cochran– Dimon Elementary Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Charley Good, IV – Dimon Elementary Magnet Academy

3rd Grade – 5th Grade

1st Place – Keyvna Pebbles – Dimon Magnet Academy

2nd Place – Amber Matthews – Dimon Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Teriana Jackson – Dimon Magnet Academy

6th Grade – 8th Grade

1st Place – Chaz Gradic – Arnold Magnet Academy

2nd Place –  Christopher Tew – Arnold Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Kevin Hurt & Luke Davis – Calvary Christian School

9th Grade – 12th Grade

1st Place – Donessa Willis – Carver High School

2nd Place – N/A

3rd Place – N/A

ARTS/LITERATURE & WRITING

PreK-2nd Grade

1st Place –  Rachel Parker – Dimon Magnet Academy

2nd Place – Noah Hart – Dimon Elementary Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Breanna Lautinschlager – Dimon Elementary Magnet Academy

3rd Grade – 5th Grade

1st Place – Lorena Morris- Sherwood Elementary

2nd Place – Shirley Mort & Valentina Marquez – Hannan Elementary Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Aaliyah Cooper – Hannan Magnet Academy

6th Grade – 8th Grade

1st Place – Mya Johnson – Lincoln County Middle School

2nd Place – Mariah Deiwert, & Jordine Moody & Marcaile Pridgen – Arnold Magnet Academy

3rd Place –  Justin Ferguson – Thomson Middle

9th Grade – 12th Grade – No Entries

MATH

PreK-2nd Grade

1st Place – Kayla Green – Forrest Road Elementary

2nd Place – Tierra Gadson – J.D. Davis Elementary

3rd Place – Kingston Elam – Lincoln County Elementary

3rd Grade – 5th Grade

1st Place – Diamond Love – Dimon Magnet Academy

2nd Place – Madison Graham – Dimon Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Hailey Tyrrell- Dimon Magnet Academy

6th Grade – 8th Grade- No Entries

9th Grade – 12th Grade –No Entries

OPEN STE(A)M

PreK-2nd Grade

1st Place – Yash Verma – Double Churches

2nd Place – Kevin Green – Forest Road Elementary

3rd Place –  Jade Scott – Rigdon Road Elementary

3rd Grade – 5th Grade

1st Place – Joshua Batson – Dimon Magnet Academy

2nd Place – Lidia Najera – Dimon Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Teriana Jackson – Dimon Magnet Academy

6th Grade – 8th Grade

1st Place – Piera Osderique – Arnold Magnet Academy

2nd Place – Tabitha Wade – Arnold Magnet Academy

3rd Place – Jaclyn Young & Nicholas McRae – Arnold Magnet Academy

9th Grade – 12th Grade

1st Place –  Jakalya Toombs – Carver High School

2nd Place – T’Jireh Turner – Carver High School

3rd Place –Dain White – Carver High School